đ Market Recap
As of November 2, 2026, 'BVA.SI' closed at S$0.31, down -1.59% on the day. The stock remains within 3.1% of its 52-week high of S$0.32, reflecting persistent upward momentum despite the intraday pullback.
đ Key Drivers
- Momentum Consolidation: Trading near the top of its 52-week range, 'BVA.SI' shows strong accumulation as it digests recent gains above S$0.30.
- Capital Flow Signal: Net inflow of S$0.32 million on November 2, driven by large and small order buying, indicates sustained institutional and retail demand.
- Defensive Demand: As a leading glove manufacturer, the stock continues to benefit from defensive healthcare-sector positioning amid broader market uncertainty.
đŻ Price Outlook
Short-Term Upside/Downside Probability
| Direction | Probability | Price Range | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upside | 58% | 0.315 â 0.330 | +1.6% ~ +6.5% |
| Downside | 42% | 0.300 â 0.305 | -1.6% ~ -3.2% |
Medium-Term Upside/Downside Probability
| Direction | Probability | Price Range | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upside | 55% | 0.325 â 0.360 | +4.8% ~ +16.1% |
| Downside | 45% | 0.280 â 0.295 | -4.8% ~ -9.7% |
Key Price Range
| Type | Price |
|---|---|
| Short-Term Resistance | 0.320 / 0.330 |
| Short-Term Support | 0.305 / 0.300 |
| Strong Support Zone | 0.280 |
(The above forecast results are generated by AI, for reference only, and do not constitute any form of investment advice, trading guidance, or return commitment)
The following technical, valuation, and near-term catalyst analysis is based on public data. Views are for communication only and not direct trading advice.
1. Technical Analysis đ
Volume: Trading volume reached 6.97 million shares with a volume ratio of 0.78, indicating mild participation typical of high-level consolidation.
MACD: Latest MACD values are not available in the current dataset; the stock's proximity to its 52-week high suggests an intact uptrend, though momentum may be flattening.
RSI: Latest RSI values are not available; price holding near S$0.31 after a high of S$0.32 implies a neutral-to-positive bias without clear overbought signals.
2. Key Price Levels đŻ
Primary Support: S$0.300 (round number and recent consolidation base); a break below would weaken the short-term trend.
Strong Resistance: S$0.320 (52-week high and psychological barrier); a breakout would open the path toward S$0.360.
Immediate Pivot: S$0.315 (today's open and prior support-turned-resistance), serving as the intraday bull-bear line.
3. Valuation Perspective đ°
Current TTM P/E stands at 25.63, with P/S at 1.86 and P/B at 1.59. Dividend yield is 1.52%. The valuation reflects a recovery premium versus historical averages for glove manufacturers, supported by ROE of 6.34% and ROA of 4.26%.
4. Analyst Targets đŻ
Detailed institutional target prices are not specified in the current feed. Shareholder data shows founder Wee Chai Lim holding 29.44%, while Kumpulan Wang Persaraan has reduced its stake by approximately 51.58 million shares, indicating some institutional profit-taking at elevated levels.
5. Weekly Outlook & Key Events đŽ
Expect range-bound movement between S$0.300 and S$0.325 over the coming week. A decisive breakout above S$0.320 with volume could target S$0.340âS$0.360. A breakdown below S$0.300 may trigger a pullback toward S$0.280.
- Monitor global glove demand and average selling price trends as key industry datapoints.
- Watch for any changes in major shareholder positions, especially after the recent reduction by Kumpulan Wang Persaraan.
- Track broader Singapore market risk appetite and healthcare-sector fund flows.
Risk Disclaimer â ď¸
This content is for reference only and does not constitute investment advice. Stock markets involve risk; investors should exercise caution. 'BVA.SI' is trading near its 52-week high, and any failure to break above S$0.320 could lead to a sharp correction.
Comments